March 2, 2015

March Monthly Goals


 Greetings Friends!


Its that time again for weekly wishes/monthly goals! Did you set any goals for last week/month? If so, how did they go? Are you just joining me? Let me explain what happens for Weekly Wishes..

The Happenings: You share your weekly, monthly, or yearly goals/wishes/achievements and you get to be a part of this big group of people that are doing the same thing. Yay! Wanna join in? Check out The Nectar Collective and add a link to your blog!



Hello loveies! I hope you had a great February and got many things accomplished. I'm currently at home nursing a mega head cold! Lots of meds, tea, and blanket cuddles are my current status. I'm sure I'll get over this soon enough, because I have big plans to attend to for this month! Spring is right around the corner and it always makes me feel renewed to get things done. Just this past weekend I rearranged my closet and got rid of a lot of clothes I just didn't need or want anymore. I'll be making a trip to Goodwill sometime soon! What have you been up to lately?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Last Months Goals


Try New Foods ~ Ok, I kinda got this one done... There were epic cooking fails though in the progress though! I really really wanted to try spaghetti squash and I got this really huge one from the Farmers Market. I had bought meatballs and sauce to go with it and when I tried to cut the squash in half the knife said, "NOPE!!". I mean, I really tried with all of my might to cut that thing and it just refused to be cut! I even had The Boo try and slice it, but it was a no go. It was a good thing that I bought backup spaghetti... I also (successfully) cut some brussel sprouts in half, drizzled them with some olive oil and S & P and popped them puppies in the oven to roast. 35 mins later they were burnt to a very fine crisp!! I can laugh about it now, but at the time I was upset. Not so much at the fact that I burnt them, but that I didn't get to try them and I was very hungry. I ended up just buying dinner out that night. Ha Ha.



Designing New Site ~ Welp, I'm still in the process of getting this one done. I'm liking the direction I've got going, it's just getting around that damn learning curve when getting to know a new website and how it all works. You know where this goal is headed, right? ;o)


Hello Paleo ~ I can say wholeheartedly that I've enjoyed reading about and experimenting with the Paleo lifestyle. You can read about my experience thus far with it here! I totally plan to immerse myself more within this eating style. My body felt so much better when I wasn't eating so much bread and pasta.





March Goals


Roll Out the Site ~ I've been working hard on getting my new home on Squarespace just right and I really want to get it done this month. More like within the next couple of weeks really, because I wanted it done before now. Just some tweaking to do and then all will be well!


Change the Name ~ I've made the big decision to change the name of my business on Etsy. I'd been chewing on changing up the look, feel, & name of my business for a while now and I've finally made the choice to do it. Now that I've made that choice I need to order all new labels, stickers, post cards, etc with the new name and logo. The 1st thing on the to-do list is get business cards. By the by, did you know you could design and get 10 free sample cards from Moo.com?? You're welcome! :o)


Learn a New Stitch ~ You can't have a new business name and look without learning some new techniques on your craft now can you? I want to learn at least two new crochet stitches and practice them until I'm comfortable with them. I'm really looking forward to this task!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


So tell me dear friend, what are you excited about working on for this month. I'm ready to get started on mine and kick-butt on the new and wonderful projects I have planned!


P.S. Come back tomorrow for #WorkInProgressTuesday where you can share what projects you've been working on! Check out last weeks post here!


Ciao!

5 comments:

  1. Hey! Popping over from The Nectar Collective! :) I've been experimenting with the Paleo diet, too....I don't know if I could ever do it *religiously* (too much of a sweet tooth...) but I definitely feel better when I severely limit the bread I eat in the course of the day! Good for you!

    Hope you feel better soon! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey there Gillian. :) Thanks, I'm feeling much better today! I don't think I'd want to do it religiously either.. I'm all about eating better, but not totally eliminating all the tasty 'man-made' treats there are out in the world. Especially cheese... Can't live without cheese. lol.

      Delete
  2. I really can't wait till you roll out your new site! I'm excited for you. And now you've got me wondering what you'll be changing your Etsy shop name to as well.

    Funny you should mention The Nectar Collective, because follow that blog too, and I just visited the site a few days ago. I read a blog post about loneliness and a work-at-home job. I will have to go back and check out the link up.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! I'm uber excited myself!! It feels like I'm doing something really big that just feels right, ya know?

      I love reading The Nectar Collective. She always has a lot upbeat informational posts. It really does feel like a community, which is what she was going for from what I understand. You should totally join in on the Link Up! :)

      Delete
  3. Hey guys, Austin from printpeppermint.com here. I just wanted to jump in here and say that although Moo is an amazing company, their print quality is entirely digital and very average. If you're looking for more custom finishes and premium paper stocks, c'mon over to our site and give us a try. We'll even throw in a 10% off coupon just for the heck of it.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...